PROGRAMME


Some information on the programme.

Our current programme is listed below and can be downloaded here.


DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC, THIS PROGRAMME REMAINS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT SHORT NOTICE
 
Sun 01/08 The Chase 3 (Olympic special) 14:00
TBA
Tue 03/08 Club training 19:00
Thu 05/08 Commodore’s Cup 12 19:00
Sun 08/08 Summer Handicap 7 Summer Handicap 8 13:00
Sun 08/08 – Thu 12/08 Solway Yacht Club Kippford Week  
Tue 10/08 Club training 19:00
Thu 12/08 Commodore’s Cup 13 19:00
Fri 13/08 Solway Yacht Club RNLI Regatta  
Sun 15/08 Summer Handicap 9
Summer Handicap 10
13:00
TBA
Tue 17/08 Club training 19:00
Thu 19/08 Commodore’s Cup 14 19:00
Sat 21/08 Ladies on the Loch 10:00
Sun 22/08 Cadets & Novices Regatta 1
Cadets & Novices Regatta 2
Cadets & Novices Regatta 3
12:00
TBA
TBA
Tue 24/08 Club training 19:00
Thu 26/08 Commodore’s Cup 15 19:00
Sun 29/08 Autumn Handicap 1
Autumn Handicap 2
13:00
TBA
Tue 31/08 Club training 19:00
Thu 02/09 Commodore’s Cup 16 19:00
Sun 05/09 Autumn Handicap 3
Autumn Handicap 4
13:00
TBA
Tue 07/09 Club training 19:00
Thu 09/09 Commodore’s Cup 17 19:00
Sun 12/09 Bart’s Bash & tea on the terrace 13:00
Sun 19/09 Autumn Handicap 5
Autumn Handicap 6
13:00
TBA
Sun 26/09 September Regatta 1
September Regatta 2
September Regatta 3
12:00
TBA
TBA
Sun 03/10 Autumn Handicap 7
Autumn Handicap 8
13:00
TBA
Sun 10/10 Winter Cup 1
Winter Cup 2
13:00
TBA
Sun 17/10 Winter Cup 3
Winter Cup 4
13:00
TBA
Sun 24/10 RNLI Regatta 1
RNLI Regatta 2
RNLI Regatta 3
13:00
TBA
TBA
Sun 31/10 Winter Cup 5
Winter Cup 6
13:00
TBA
Sun 07/11 Winter Cup 7
Winter Cup 8
13:00
TBA
Sun 14/11 Pleasure sailing and club fleet winterisation 11:00
 
Sat 20/11 Jetty Out 10:00
Sat 05/02/21 Prize giving 16:00
 
Handicap Races – Most Saturday and Sunday races are run on a boat handicap basis
Scoring – Low points scoring system will be used for scoring all series.
Club championships – The Club, Ladies and Junior Championships will be calculated from results from the following series: Commodore’s Cup, Spring Handicap, Summer Handicap, Autumn Handicap, Winter Cup. Plus the following club regattas: Beveridge Jug, Summer Regatta, September Regatta and RNLI Regatta.
Discards will be calculated for each series/regatta (number of races sailed divided by two, rounded up, plus one (eg Eight races sailed – five to count; three races sailed - three to count).
Overall championship results will be calculated on the allocation of the following points for each series/regatta: Winner – 1 point, second – 2 points, etc, right through the fleet. Eg If 15 entrants take part in a series, the last placed boat will get 15 points. The overall winner will be the person with the lowest combined score.
 
The Chase – Fun, informal sailing challenge based on a pursuit, with the slowest boats heading off round a course first and the faster classes timed to start at intervals thereafter, resulting (hopefully) in an exciting dash for the finish line.
 
Bart’s Bash (Sept 12) – Take part in a worldwide sailing event to raise money for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation
 
 
 
 

ANNANDALE SAILING CLUB
For more information, get in touch anytime
CONTACT US